A.B Gold_logo-gold.png
 

SHIPPING & RETURNS

SHIPPING INFORMATION

 

We’ll deliver your taste of A.B Gold to any UK mainland address for £5.95, or for free on orders over £75.
Orders placed before 1pm on a working day will usually arrive within 2 working days. Please note that someone over the age of 18 must be at the delivery address to sign for your A.B Gold experience.


Unfortunately, we cannot currently deliver to Northern Ireland or addresses outside the UK.

RETURNS INFORMATION

If you’re A.B Gold experience doesn’t live up to expectations we will refund your money, or exchange the products. If this is the case, please inform us within 7 days of the product being delivered. We’ll need any goods returned to us in a good condition.


Any refunds will be reimbursed within 30 days of review. Any product returned must be within its original packaging. Delivery charge for unwanted products must be covered by the customer.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This website is operated by AB Infusions Ltd. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about on:

  • who we are,

  • how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information,

  • your rights in relation to your personal information, and

  • how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.



Who we are

AB Infusions Ltd ('we' or 'us') (trading as AB Gold Rum) collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as 'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.



The personal information we collect and use

a) Personal information you provide to us

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

Name, Address, Email Address, Banking Details, Mobile Telephone Number, Confirming Age, Company Financial Records, VAT Details, Business Details, Details of Directors, Senior Management or responsible person details, regulation or license details, Address of 3rd party for requested alternative delivery address in commercial sales

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

When Making A Purchase
Applying for Business Account or wholesale transaction
Arranging a delivery of ordered product
Arranging a Return of ordered product


b) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.


c) Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects ('flash cookies') and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users' actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

For example we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:

Visits To Website
Pages a User Uses
Traffic Data
Location Datas

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

On the first occasion that you use our site we will ask whether you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not, cookies will not be used. Thereafter you can opt-out of using cookies at any time or you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Website cookie policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.



How we use your personal information

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

Identify You and Manage your account or purchase
Process your order
Conduct Research
Statistical analysis & behavioural analysis
Analysis Purchase Data
Business & Wholesale purchase due diligence checks



Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

We will not share your personal information with any other 3rd parties.



Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call.

We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us you can opt out at any time (see 'What rights do you have?' below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.



Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why

No personal information has to be provided by you to us at any time.



How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:

Name & Address is retained on account details for as long as you trade or purchase with AB Infusions Ltd or for a period of 6 years in line with UK tax laws
Email is retained with Name and Address for the period you trade or purchase from AB Infusions Ltd
Business Details maintained for as long as you trade or purchase with AB Infusions Ltd this will be reviewed every 12 months to comply with AWRS and HMRC requirements
Supplier Details maintained as long as you trade or supply AB Infusions Ltd this will be reviewed every 12 months to comply with AWRS and HMRC requirements

These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.



Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:

Consent

Contract

Legal obligation

Public task

Legitimate interests

The legitimate interests relied upon are as follows:

Specific personal information is required to help us maintain an ethical focus on the trade of intoxicating spirits and to help us manage supply and to prevent addiction or under age consumption of intoxicating liquids and spirits
Specific details of businesses or responsible persons is required to help us to maintain an ethical focus on the supply chain to prevent fraud and tax avoidance and to remain compliant with AWRS responsibilities



Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure.

We are certified to ISO 27001. This family of standards helps us manage your information and keep it safe and secure.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.



Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at any time.



Children and the validity of consent

Where we obtain consent from any user we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information.



What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

  • Claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individual's rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

  • email, call or write to us

  • let us have enough information to identify you

  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)

  • let us know the information to which your request relates

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting too unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.



Make a complaint

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.



Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 11/12/2020 and last updated on 11/12/2020.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:

Changes will be notified on the website header



Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

e-mail: dave@abinfusions.com

post:

AB Infusions Ltd

Thomas Wroe Way
Meltham
Huddersfield

Or telephone: 07779346138

Calls will be answered at the following times:

Enquires are between 0900-1700 Monday - Friday excluding public holidays

We may record calls for quality and training purposes.

 

CONSUMER TERMS & CONDITIONS

Our terms

1.  These terms

  1. What these terms cover. These are the terms and conditions on which we supply products to you.

  2. Why you should read them. Please read these terms carefully before you submit your order to us. These terms tell you who we are, how we will provide products to you, how you and we may change or end the contract, what to do if there is a problem and other important information. If you think that there is a mistake in these terms, please contact us to discuss. 

 

2.  Information about us and how to contact us

  1. Who we are. We are AB Infusions Limited a company registered in England and Wales. Our company registration number is 12770922 and our registered office is at 20 Thomas Wroe Way, Meltham, Holmfirth, England, HD9 5AN. Our registered VAT number is 358889422.

  2. How to contact us. You can contact us by emailing Alex and David at the following email addresses alex@abinfusions.com and dave@abinfusions.com; or by telephone on 07917197952 or 07779346138

  3. How we may contact you. If we have to contact you we will do so by telephone or by writing to you at the email address or postal address you provided to us in your order. 

  4. "Writing" includes emails. When we use the words "writing" or "written" in these terms, this includes emails.

 

3.  Our contract with you

  1. How we will accept your order. Our acceptance of your order will take place when we email you to accept it, at which point a contract will come into existence between you and us. 

  2. If we cannot accept your order. If we are unable to accept your order, we will inform you of this in writing and will not charge you for the product. This might be because the product is out of stock, because of unexpected limits on our resources which we could not reasonably plan for, because we have identified an error in the price or description of the product or because we are unable to meet a delivery deadline you have specified. 

 

4.  Our products

  1. Age Restriction. You must be over the age of 18 to purchase our products. You may be required to show evidence of your age is challenged. 

  2. Personal use. All products are purchased for personal use and are not intended for onward sale for commercial gain. Duty paid alcohol sales to businesses may require regulation and approval by HMRC, and where we have concerns about your order, we may question you about your intentions for the products. We may refuse to supply our products to you. 

  3. Quantity of purchases. As alcohol sales to businesses require approval by HMRC, we assess the volume of products purchased by our customers. Where 12 or more products are purchased by you, this is deemed a bulk order and we will carry out enhanced checks on your purchase. Where we have concerns about the order we reserve the right to cancel the order. Where concerns continue to persist, we reserve the right to report concerns to HMRC. 

 

5.  Rights to make changes

  1. Your rights to make changes. If you wish to make a change to the product you have ordered please contact us as soon as possible ad we will let you know if the change is possible. If it is possible we will let you know about any changes to the price of the product, the timing of supply or anything else which would be necessary as a result of your requested change and ask you to confirm whether you wish to go ahead with the change. 

  2. Our rights to make changes. We may change the product: 

(A) ​to reflect changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements; and 

(B) to implement minor technical adjustments and improvements. These changes will not affect your use of the product.

 

6.  Providing the products

  1. Delivery. During the ordering process we will advise you of the costs of delivery and when we will supply the products to you. Products are delivered through Royal Mail Parcel force. We aim to have your products delivered to you as soon as possible, although delivery is subject to the staff and policies of Royal Mail Parcelforce.

  2. We are not responsible for delays outside our control. If there is a delay caused by an event outside our control then we will contact you as soon as possible. Provided we do this we will not be liable for delays. If there is a risk of substantial delay you may contact us to cancel the order or to rearrange.

  3. Collection by you. If you have asked to collect the products, you can collect them from our licenced premises based at AB Infusions Limited, Thomas Wroe Way, Meltham, HD9 5AZ during our business hours of 0700 - 2100 Monday to Saturday (excluding public holidays).

  4. Delivery. We will deliver to the address provided by you during the ordering process. We may agree to deliver to alternative address, subject to our evaluation of your request. All requests are subject to retail purchasing terms and relevant legislation. 

  5. Age. Deliveries can only be delivered to a party over the age of 18. Any deliveries of AB Gold Rum must be signed for and accepted by a person over 18 years of age. Please note that we operation an age challenge policy if we are unsure. 

  6. If we deliver and you are not in. If we cannot deliver your products to you, we will try again. If, despite our reasonable efforts, we are unable to contact you or re-arrange delivery or collection we may end the contract.

  7. When you own and become responsible for the goods. The products will be yours and your responsibility from the time that you have paid in full and we have delivered to you or you collect them from us.

  8. What will happen if you do not give required information to us. We may need certain information from you so that we can supply the products to you. We will contact you in writing to ask for this information. If you do not provide all information requested within a reasonable time, we may end the contract or apply additional charges of a reasonable sum in compensation for extra work required. We will not be responsible for supplying the products late or not supplying any part of them if this is caused by you not giving us the information we need within a reasonable time of us asking for it. 

  9. We may also suspend supply of the products if you do not pay. If you do not pay us for the products when you are supposed to and you still do not make payment within 7 days of us reminding you that payment is due, we may suspend supply of the products until you have paid us the outstanding amounts. We will contact you to tell you we are suspending supply of the products. We will not suspend the products where you dispute the unpaid invoice. We will not charge you for the products during the period for which they are suspended. As well as suspending the products we can also charge you interest on your overdue payments.  

 

7.  Rights to end the contract

  1. Exercising your right to change your mind (Consumer Contracts Regulations 2013). If you are a consumer then for most products bought online you have a legal right to change your mind within 14 days and receive a refund. These rights, under the Consumer Contracts Regulations 2013, are explained in more detail below. 

7.1.1 If your goods are split into several deliveries over different days, you have until 14 days after the day you (or someone you nominate) receives the last delivery.

7.1.2 If your goods are for regular delivery over a set period, you have until 14 days after the day you (or someone you nominate) receives the first delivery of the goods.

    1. When consumers do not have a right to change their minds.  Your right as a consumer to change your mind does not apply in respect of:

      1. products sealed for health protection or hygiene purposes, once these have been unsealed after you receive them;

      2. any products which become mixed inseparably with other items after their delivery.

    2. Our rights to end the contract. We may end the contract if you break it. We may end the contract for a product at any time by writing to you if:

      1. you do not make any payment to us when it is due and you still do not make payment within 7days of us reminding you that payment is due;

      2. you do not, within a reasonable time of us asking for it, provide us with information that is necessary for us to provide the products;

      3. you do not, within a reasonable time, allow us to deliver the products to you or collect them from us.

 

8.  Your rights in respect of defective products if you are a consumer

  1. As a consumer we are under a legal duty to supply products that are in conformity with this contract. See the box below for a summary of your key legal rights in relation to the products. Nothing in these terms will affect your legal rights.

 

Summary of your key legal rights

This is a summary of your key legal rights. These are subject to certain exceptions. For detailed information please visit the Citizens Advice website www.adviceguide.org.uk or call 03454 04 05 06.

If your product is goods, for example, the Consumer Rights Act 2015 says goods must be as described, fit for purpose and of satisfactory quality. During the expected lifespan of your product your legal rights entitle you to the following:

a) Up to 30 days: if your goods are faulty, then you can get an immediate refund.  

b) Up to six months: if your goods can't be repaired or replaced, then you're entitled to a full refund, in most cases.  

c) Up to six years: if your goods do not last a reasonable length of time you may be entitled to some money back.   

 

9.  Price and payment

  1. Where to find the price for the product. The price of the product (which includes VAT) will be as discussed and advised to you prior to placing an order. We use our best efforts to ensure that the price of the product advised to you is correct. However please see 9.3 for what happens if we discover an error in the price of the product you order. 

  2. We will pass on changes in the rate of VAT. If the rate of VAT changes between your order date and the date we supply the product, we will adjust the rate of VAT that you pay, unless you have already paid for the product in full before the change in the rate of VAT takes effect.

  3. What happens if we got the price wrong. If the product's price is different to the original price stated to you, we will contact you for your instructions before we accept your order.

  4. When you must pay. All orders must be paid for before they are dispatched. All online sales must be accompanied by an address . We accept payment by credit or debit card. 

  5. What to do if you think an invoice is wrong. If you think an invoice is wrong please contact us promptly to let us know. You will not have to pay any interest until the dispute is resolved. Once the dispute is resolved we will charge you interest on correctly invoiced sums from the original due date.

 

10.  Damages and Returns

  1. Damages. All damages must be notified to Alex and David by email at alex@abinfusions.com or dave@abinfusions.com within 24 hours of delivery.  

  2. Returns. Returns must be notified to Alex and David at alex@abinfusions.com or dave@abinfusions.com was soon as possible but in any event within 7 working days of delivery.  Returns are accepted for the following reasons: 

  1. If goods are faulty;

  2. If a product has been mis-described (subject to an inspection any us); 

  3. if there is delay in delivery;

  4. If there are changes to the product ordered;

  5. If there is an error in pricing or description.

    1. Notification. All returns or discrepancies should be notified to us in writing within 7 working days of purchase, and will be subject to our returns inspection policy. Goods must be returned in their original condition, must be unopened, and the duty stamp on the bottle must match the duty stamp recorded against the online purchase. 

    2. Returning the items. All returns notified should then be returned to us unopened to AB Infusions Limited, Thomas Wroe Way, Meltham, HD9 5AZ. 

    3. Time frame. We will process returns or damages as quickly as possible, but this will usually be within 28 days of notification by you. This time frame is subject to any additional information or proof requested by us. We will offer you a replacement product or a refund of the sum paid by you. Any product replacements will be sent to the original address provided to us by you and for the attention of the person notified to us. 

    4. Costs. All returns will be subject to a returns claim, which will be assessed and verified by us. This will be on a case by case basis. You will be liable for the costs of any returns, unless accepted and verified by us.

    5. Refunds. All refunds will be returned in the same way that the order was paid, ie to the debit or credit card used to pay, or by bank transfer. 

10.8 Our Returns policy. All returns are subject to our returns policy which aligns with the AWRS licence documents issued by HMRC. This will include checks for, but not limited to, the following:-

    1. Condition of goods returned;

    2. Seals and stoppers still intact; 

    3. No tampering can be identified or that no replacement stoppers or seals have been applied away from the original production items;

    4. Original contents of the bottle are intact and show no evidence of being replaced; 

    5. The returned goods are deemed as in re-saleable condition; 

    6. All product identification marks match the original issue sent to the purchaser. 

 

11.  Our limits on liability

  1. We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors; for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; for breach of your legal rights in relation to the products; and for defective products under the Consumer Protection Act 1987

  2. How we may use your personal information

    1. How we will use your personal information. We will only use your personal information in accordance with your order. All data is stored securely in our systems which is only accessible by our directors, as well as in our secure Quickbooks accounting system. We do not share any data with third parties.

 

12.  Other important terms

  1. Changes. We will do our best to accommodate all retail purchases and make any required changes to orders up to the point of dispatch, once the original order is dispatched any required changes will be subject to additional costs to the purchaser 

  2. Challenge Age. We take all efforts to challenge age on the purchase and the delivery of rum spirits in the correct manner. We can’t be held accountable for any persons providing false information at the point of purchase online or at the point of delivery of the product. 

  3. Nobody else has any rights under this contract. This contract is between you and us. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms.

  4. If a court finds part of this contract illegal, the rest will continue in force. Each of the paragraphs of these terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.

  5. Even if we delay in enforcing this contract, we can still enforce it later. If we do not insist immediately that you do anything you are required to do under these terms, or if we delay in taking steps against you in respect of your breaking this contract, that will not mean that you do not have to do those things and it will not prevent us taking steps against you at a later date. For example, if you miss a payment and we do not chase you but we continue to provide the products, we can still require you to make the payment at a later date.

Which laws apply to this contract and where you may bring legal proceedings. These terms are governed by English law and you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the products in the English courts. If you live in Scotland you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the products in either the Scottish or the English courts. If you live in Northern Ireland you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the products in either the Northern Irish or the English courts.

 

BUSINESS TERMS & CONDITIONS

Our terms

1.  These terms

  1. What these terms cover. These are the terms and conditions on which we supply products to you. 

  2. Why you should read them. Please read these terms carefully before you submit your order to us. These terms tell you who we are, how we will provide products to you, how you and we may change or end the contract, what to do if there is a problem and other important information. 

  3. This is our entire agreement with you. These terms constitute the entire agreement between us. You acknowledge that you have not relied on any statement, promise, representation, assurance or warranty made or given by or on behalf of us which is not set out in these terms and that you shall have no claim for innocent or negligent misrepresentation or negligent misstatement based on any statement in this agreement. 

 

2.  Information about us and how to contact us

  1. Who we are. We are AB Infusions Limited a company registered in England and Wales. Our company registration number is 12770922 and our registered office is at 20 Thomas Wroe Way, Meltham, Holmfirth, England, HD9 5AZ. Our registered VAT number is 358889422. 

  2. How to contact us. You can contact us by emailing Alex and David at the following email addresses alex@abinfusions.com and dave@abinfusions.com; or by telephone on 07917197952 or 07779346138

  3. How we may contact you. If we have to contact you we will do so by telephone or by writing to you at the email address or postal address you provided to us in your order. 

  4. "Writing" includes emails. When we use the words "writing" or "written" in these terms, this includes emails.

 

3.  Our contract with you

  1. Due Diligence requirements. Before trading with you we need certain information in order to comply with our relevant due diligence requirements. Should any due diligence documents provided to us not be satisfactory, we reserve the right to refuse your order and request to trade with us. A full detailed list or our requirements is set out in our Risk Assessment Procedure, which includes but is not limited to:

  2. Full Business details

  3. Certificate of Incorporation or equivalent 

  4. Details of directors / partners / senior manager or responsible person

  5. Financial details of the business  

  6. Evidence of VAT registration where applicable,

  7. Evidence of any required regulations, licences or approvals. 

    1. Updating our Due Diligence. We are required to update our due diligence checks on you from time to time through-out our contract with you. We reserve the right to update and renew our due diligence on you on a regular basis, and where we find that documents provided to us are out of date or have expired, we will request that you provide us with updated documents. Should we experience any delay in receiving updated documents from you, this may cause a disruption in supply, we therefore encourage any documents requested to be provided by you promptly. We carry out Standard checks annually, as well as other spot checks from time to time.  

    2. Placing your order. All orders should be sent by email to Alex and David at alex@abinfusions.com or dave@abinfusions.com. Please clearly attach any relevant company documentation including orders, as well as the name of the person responsible for dealing with the order. Please note that we will only communicate with the person responsible for the order when handling that order. Should you wish to discuss any requirements before placing an order, please contact Alex or David to discuss. 

    3. How we will accept your order. All orders are subject to satisfactory due diligence checks. Once satisfactory due diligence checks have been made, we will consider your order and confirm the order in writing, usually by email. 

    4. If we cannot accept your order. If we are unable to accept your order, we will inform you of this in writing as soon as possible, but in any event within 72 hours. If we cannot accept your order you will not be charged.

 

4.  Price and payment

  1. Where to find the price for the product. The price of the product will be as discussed and advised to you prior to placing an order. All prices are exclusive of Vat. We use our best efforts to ensure that the price of the product advised to you is correct. However please see 4.3 for what happens if we discover an error in the price of the product you order. 

  2. We will pass on changes in the rate of VAT. If the rate of VAT changes between your order date and the date we supply the product, we will adjust the rate of VAT that you pay, unless you have already paid for the product in full before the change in the rate of VAT takes effect.

  3. What happens if we got the price wrong. If the product's price is different to the original price stated to you, we will contact you for your instructions before we accept your order. 

  4. When you must pay. All initial orders must be paid for in advance, once due diligence checks have been accepted but before the products are dispatched. Thereafter we will agree an account payment with you for any future orders. 

  5. Our right of set-off. You must pay all amounts due to us under these terms in full without any set-off, counterclaim, deduction or withholding (other than any deduction or withholding of tax as required by law).

  6. We can charge interest if you pay late. If you do not make any payment to us by the due date we may charge interest to you on the overdue amount at the rate of 4% a year above the base lending rate of the Bank of England from time to time. This interest shall accrue on a daily basis from the due date until the date of actual payment of the overdue amount, whether before or after judgment. You must pay us interest together with any overdue amount. 

  7. What to do if you think an invoice is wrong. If you think an invoice is wrong please contact us promptly to let us know. You will not have to pay any interest until the dispute is resolved. Once the dispute is resolved we will charge you interest on correctly invoiced sums from the original due date.

 

5.  Delivery

  1. Arrangement of Deliveries. We will arrange the delivery to your business premises, which is subject to contract. Please note that all deliveries are made directly to the business address as set out in the order you place with us and in accordance with your due diligence. All orders are sent for the attention of the responsible party notified to us. 

  2. Time and costs of Delivery. The time and the costs of the delivery will be as arranged with you once your order is accepted.

  3. We are not responsible for delays outside our control. If there is a delay caused by an event outside our control then we will contact you as soon as possible. Provided we do this we will not be liable for delays. If there is a risk of substantial delay you may contact us to cancel the order or to rearrange. 

  4. Responsibility. You will own and become responsible for the goods once they have been paid in full and delivered to you at your stated address to the responsible person notified to us. We retain ownership of title of all goods until receipt of payment in full from you. 

 

6.  Damages and Returns

  1. Damages. All damages must be notified to Alex and David at alex@abinfusions.com or dave@abinfusions.com within 24 hours of receipt.  

  2. Returns. Returns are accepted for the following reasons: 

  3. If goods are faulty;

  4. If a product has been mis-described (subject to an inspection any us); 

  5. if there is delay in delivery;

  6. If there are changes to the product ordered;

  7. If there is an error in pricing or description.

    1. Notification. All returns or discrepancies should be notified to us in writing within 5 working days of delivery. All notifications should include a full description of any issue along with photographic evidence.

    2. Returning the items. All returns notified within 5 working days should then be returned to us within 7 working days. Returns should be sent to AB Infusions Limited, Thomas Wroe Way, Meltham, HD9 5AZ. 

    3. Time frame. We will process returns or damages as quickly as possible, but this will usually be within 28 days of notification by you. This time frame is subject to any additional information or proof requested by us. Subject to our assessment, we reserve the right offer you a replacement product, or to refund you at the cost paid by you. Any product replacements will be sent to the original address provided to us in accordance with your due diligence and for the attention of the responsible person notified to us. 

    4. Costs. All returns will be subject to a returns claim, which will be assessed and verified by us. This will be on a case by case basis. You will be liable for the costs of any returns, unless accepted and verified by us.

    5. Refunds. All refunds will be returned in the same way that the order was paid, ie to the debit or credit card used to pay, or by bank transfer.

7.  Our rights to end the contract

  1. We may end the contract if you break it. We may end the contract for a product at any time by writing to you if:

    1. you do not make any payment to us when it is due and you still do not make payment within 7 days of us reminding you that payment is due;

    2. you do not, within a reasonable time of us asking for it, provide us with information that is necessary for us to provide the products as set out in these terms and conditions;

    3. you do not, within a reasonable time, allow us to deliver the products to you; or 

    4. you do not, within a reasonable time, allow us access to your premises to supply the products.

If we end the contract in the situations set out at clause 7.1 above, we will refund any money you have paid in advance for products we have not provided. We may deduct or charge you reasonable compensation for the net costs we will incur as a result of your breaking the contract, as compensation for the net costs we would incur to you breaking the contract.

 

8.  Our responsibility for loss or damage suffered by you

  1. Nothing in these terms shall limit or exclude our liability for:

    1. death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors (as applicable);

    2. fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

  2. Subject to 8.1:

    1. we shall not be liable to you, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, for any loss of profit, or any indirect or consequential loss arising under or in connection with any contract between us; and

    2. our total liability to you for all other losses arising under or in connection with any contract between us, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, shall be limited to the value of the goods purchased. 

 

9.  How we may use your personal information

  1. How we will use your personal information. We will only use your personal information in accordance with your order. All data is stored securely in our systems which is only accessible by our directors, as well as in our secure Quickbooks accounting system. We do not share any data with any third parties. 

 

10.  Other important terms

  1. Orders of Bespoke Rum. We will charge you a fee of £500 for the production of bespoke orders of Rum Spirit if the order is cancelled by you. This set up fee if non refundable. 

  2. Nobody else has any rights under this contract. This contract is between you and us. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms.

  3. If a court finds part of this contract illegal, the rest will continue in force. Each of the paragraphs of these terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.

  4. Even if we delay in enforcing this contract, we can still enforce it later. If we do not insist immediately that you do anything you are required to do under these terms, or if we delay in taking steps against you in respect of your breaking this contract, that will not mean that you do not have to do those things and it will not prevent us taking steps against you at a later date. For example, if you miss a payment and we do not chase you but we continue to provide the products, we can still require you to make the payment at a later date.

  5. Which laws apply to this contract and where you may bring legal proceedings. Any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with a contract between us or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales and the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any such dispute or claim.